Privacy Policy – Ark Veterinary Surgeries

At 'Ark Veterinary Surgery Ltd' (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We appreciate the sensitivity of the personal information that you disclose to us when you register as clients. We observe high standards of confidentiality, following the Code of Professional Conduct from our professional regulatory body - the Royal College of Veterinary Surgeons (RCVS), and complying with the Data Protection Act 1998.  

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed and used by us. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, or want to see a record of your personal information to check, correct, update or delete it, please contact:

Practice Manager, 1 Holborn Avenue, Dronfield, Derbyshire, S18 2NA.

How we collect your personal information

When you register as a client with us, we will only record personal information with your knowledge and explicit consent. The personal information you provide may include your name, address, email address and telephone numbers.

How we use your personal information

We will use your information only to inform you about, or administer Ark Veterinary Surgery products or services. We may use the information to notify you about our news, products and services, special offers, in order to process payments, and amend your account. 

How we share your information with third parties

Sometimes, we work in partnership with other companies who fulfil services on our behalf. For example, we use third party companies to provide vaccination and parasite control reminders.  We only provide them with access to personal information that is needed to perform their particular business function.  Where your personal information is disclosed and transferred to companies outside of Ark Veterinary Surgery, we will endeavour to ensure that they adhere to our Privacy Policy and the same data protection rules as us, and handle your personal information accordingly.

If you leave our practice and register with another practice, they will require the medical histories of your pets. When you register with our practice, we will assume that we have on-going consent to release the histories as there is a ‘legitimate interest’ in doing so.

How we make your personal information secure

We have implemented the appropriate security to protect the personal information you disclose to us from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. All personal information you provide to us on our practice management software is held on our password protected secure servers for as long as is reasonably necessary.  Teleos (who provide our practice management software) assure us that they are working hard to adhere fully to data handling regulations and best conduct. They intend to register with the Information Commissioner’s Office to stipulate their defined operational compliance, and they regularly consult with relevant internal and external resources to ensure that they keep abreast of legislative changes.

Any personal information provided to us by means of signed paper documents and registration forms is entered onto our practice management software, and stored on our secure premises for seven years before being destroyed via confidential waste disposal.

How we monitor communications

We may also monitor incoming and outgoing email to enable us to protect our internal business systems. 

How to remove your personal information from our records

If you receive reminders or notifications about our products and services, you can request for your personal information to be taken off these lists so that you don’t receive any further updates. Please do so either directly at reception in one of our branches, by telephoning, or by putting your request in writing. Please allow 30 days for changes to be updated and completed.

How we update our policy

We may amend or update this policy to keep it up to date with current data protection and privacy laws, or to reflect changes in our business operations. We will publish changes to our Privacy Policy online; we advise that you check our Privacy Policy regularly.

Last updated: 1st May 2020

Copyright © 2020 Ark Veterinary Surgery Privacy Policy Website by Adept